1939

Click an image to see a full version:

<p>1st XI 1939</p>
BR: R Brasch, J Howe, P Forry 
MR: B McAtee, J White, P Neylan, H Johnson 
FR: B Mahoney, T McKenna, F Carmody (capt), F Wilson, B Mullins
<p>1st XV 1939</p>
BR: B Mahoney, K Biltoft 
MR: B Mullins, M McNaught, J White, C Hatfield, J Matthews, F Carmody 
FR: D O'Keeffe, M Hanson, M Hartigan, T McKenna (capt), B Keeffe, P Neylan, G McLaughlan
<p>2nd XV 1939</p>
BR: W O'Connor, K Williams 
MR: J Carroll, N Anderson, A Bowman, S Collins, H Nasser, L Dalton 
FR: J Cronin, E Frost, D Gerber, B Fitzgibbon (capt), D McMullen, M Boisen, J Howe
<p>3rd XI 1939</p>
BR: N McGladrigan, A Langdon, E Saker 
MR: H Waples, S Collins, K Biltoft, J Carroll 
FR: D Ridolfi, J Matthews, M McNaught (capt), N Aitken, H Nasser
<p>4th XV 1939</p>
BR: D Desmond, R Leong, P Demartini, A McCallum 
MR: A Moroney, F Murray, R Lemon, P White, L McNamara, J Cooper 
FR: T McArdle, J Lucy, K Appleton, C Faust (capt), P Ryan, D Evans, A Fitzpatrick
<p>Junior University Division B 1939</p>
BR: N Craven, C MacKenzie, E Frost, E Saker, C Johnson, K Hanson, M Fox, W Menzies, K Chittick, I McDonald, J O'Connor 
3rd Row; L Dalton, P Carroll, P Hickey, N Hogan, E Burchill, D Evans, A Lanngdon, T Dunne, T Moll, R Comerford 
2nd Row: K Appleton, K Carley, N O'Connor, P Neylan, J Synnott, A Frost, G Thom, M McNaught, C Hatfield, D Ridolfi, T Bowman 
FR: R Rough, S Denham, P Demartini, D Desmond, L Peters, T McGrath, R Sabien, K Lynam, C Skillender, A McCallum, P Murphy, M Joy
<p>Junior University Division A 1939</p>
BR: K O'Shaughnessy, J Tange, D Lewis, J Hooper, R Fenelan, V Colbert, I Smith, I Dobbie, E Erzetich, R Williams 
Third Row: P Forry, M Fleming, R McGladrigan, W Grogan, J Carroll, D Thompson, F Murray, L McLean, M Blain, C O'Neill, M Nugent 
Second Row: H Waples, K McGuire, B McMullen, V Myers, D McMullen, W Kimmins, J Lucy, E Hedeman, R Lemon, B Carew, J Hows 
FR: D Lane, T Slocock, W O'Kearney, P White, E Crammond, J Cassidy, R Sleeth, T Dwyer, A Moroney, L McNamara, C O'Halidran, E McGuiness 
Sitting: Daly, R Brasch, G Wase
<p>K King, 1939</p>
University Scholarship
<pGraham McLachlan, 1939</p>
<p>Scholarship 1939</p>
BR: N Burke, T Carroll, J Cooper, R McCloy, D McGrath, D Cook 
Third Row: V Fitzgibbons, P Farrell, H Conaghan, J Banaghan, B Hogan, R Cusack, P Connolly, J Boyle, T Noonan 
Second Row: R Ryan, V McKellar, J Page, L Willis, K Salmond, R Peters, C Dennis, P Byrne 
FR: D Menzies, J O'Brien, B Maher, N Nugent, B Argall, G Cooper, D Martin, L Hanson, W Langdon
<p>School Union XV 1939</p>
BR: R Cross, K Fox, K Lucy 
MR: R Bulfin, T Slocock, F Dunne, A Kenny, R McGladrigan 
FR: T Dwyer, J Page, K Salmond, V McKellar (capt), B Lynch, V Myers, F Bidner
<p>Senior University 1939</p>
BR: B Mahoney, N McGladrigan, K Yore, J Smiley, D O'Keffee, H Lynch, C Faust, B Brennan 
MR: J Matthews, P Walsh, W Borsen, W Miller, B Keeffe, J White, J Perez, B Graw, N Anderson 
FR: J Cooper, B Mullins, P Landy, K King, F Wilson, P Schmidt, M Goldburg, S Collins, A Fitzpatrick
<p>Sub Junior Division B 1939</p>
BR: K Ley, P Lynam, D Eastgate, B McGuire, C Moroney, F Synnott, O Erzetich, A Dunne, P McConachie, L Burns 
Third Row: A Trost, A Kratzman, P Hyne, R Cross, L Brown, R Wing, K Lucy, D McKenna, J Logan 
Second Row: J Hammond, K Johnson, N Sheedy, G Morris, F Bidner, D Hagerty, R Murphy, H Bergind, N Scott 
FR: K Cooke, L Kelly, R Jensen, B Ryan, G McGrath, J Donoghue, J Cronin, I Elford, B Grove, P O'Brien, N Finch
<p>Sub Junior Division A 1939</p>
BR: R O'Shea, M Leonard, R Cantamessa, J O'Connor, M McGarry, N Tennant, D Hodges 
Third Row: R Dunn, A Shank, A Caligaras, JJ Sullivan, C Osler, K Logan, J Hunt, P Zavataro, R Walsh, E Lambert 
Second row: T Moran, J Kimmins, K Fox, A Kenny, P Kerwick, T Mortimer, F Dunn, M Perez, M Masters, N Gordon, A Sorrenson 
FR: R Watson, K Williams, K Walters, T Carroll, J Hart, N Doonar, B Lynch, K Stonier, B Joy, JF Sullivan, W Harvey
<p>Sub Senior 1939</p>
BR: D O'Shea, N Dever, L Brasch, E O'Keeffe, H O'Dwyer, K Walton, 
Third Row: T McArdle, L Lowth, B Lewis, B McAtee, J Howe, A Weedon, R Leong, P Matthew 
Second Row: P Kerwick, D Byrne, D Wilson, D Gerber, T McLean, M Hanson, T McKenna, G McLachlan, W MacKenzie 
FR: J Webb, C Tobin, B Fitzgibbons, N Aitken, H Plant, P Markwell, Biltoft, N Goldman, P Ryan, W O'Connor
<p>JJ Sullivan, 1939</p>
1st Place Christian Brothers Sub Junior Exam with 9 As and 1 B.
<p>Terry McKenna 1939</p>
<p>Under 7 Stone A XV</p>
BR: E Saker, A Dunne, I McDonald 
MR: H Conaghan, C Moroney, C Johnston, W Menzies, M Joy, K Chittick 
FR: R Brasch, D McKenna, K Hanson, P Murphy (capt), J Kimmins, B Brennan, H O'Dwyer
<p>Under 7 Stone B 1939</p>
BR: D Hodges, P McConachie, A Campbell-Burns 
MR: B McGuire, K Walton, A Caligaris, P Farrell, D Menzies, O Erzetich 
FR: D Oshea, J Hooper, C McKenzie, N Craven (capt), G Cooper, F Synott, J O'Brien