1927

Click an image to see a full version:

<p>1st IV 1927</p>
Winners of Ayres Cup, Metropolitan Lawn Tennis Association and C Grade Premiership, Mens Metropolitan Lawn Tennis Association. 
M Green, HB Lyons (capt), TJ Duffy, CD McGinley
<p>1st XI 1927</p>
Third Row: C Haley, W Ware 
Second Row: A McShane, T Duffy, S White, R Kelly 
Sitting: J Donegan, W Lee, L Draney (capt), C Bourne, T Pedrazzini
<p>1st XIII 1927</p>
Third Row: J Donegan, W Lee, J Ryan 
Second Row: C Bourne, D Mc Ginley, R Nasser, J O'Donoghue, J McEvoy, J Aboud 
Sitting: A Mcshane, J Pasquarelli, L Draney (capt), T Duffy, S White
<p>2nd XIII 1927</p>
BR: F Duhig, J O'Neill, D Wells, N Gaven, P O'Connor 
Second Row: M Kinchington, T Pedrazzini, J Sharpe, C Holt, G Gaffney, B Delahunty. 
Sitting: JO'Donoghue, D O'Leary, C Haley, J O'Neill, H Williams. 
On Ground: M. O'Brien
<p>Junior University Class 1927</p>
BR: F England, C Ware, K Delaney, W Clarke, A Chambers, R O'Brien, P Lyons, D McCawley. 
Fifth Row: N Gaven, F Duhig, D Murtagh, G Bagley, C Jocumsen, J Kelly, E Gillespie, M O'Brien, P Toomey 
Fourth Row: J Travers, J Ryan, J Gaffney, T Pedrazzini, R Hoffmann, C Holden, M Green, T Lafferty, J Kluver, J Cronin 
Third Row: B Delahunty, T Brennan, T Duffy, JM O'Neill, W Crowson, H Williams, T Smith. 
Sitting: R Nasser, M Kinchington, J O'Donoghue, R Kelly, A Breen, P Scanlon, M McQuaid, J Mc Avoy 
On Ground: J Meehan, G Peskett, JJ O'Neill, T McNamara
<p>Senior University Class 1927</p>
BR: A Morton, T Sweeney, J Noonan, T McCormack, J Handy, N McColm 
Second Row: C Bourne, ED McGinley, S White, L Cuthbert, D O'Leary, J Sharpe, C Haley, J Donegan, W Lee. 
Sitting: J Murphy, J Aboud, A McShane, L Draney, J Pasquarelli, D Wells, HB Lyons.
<p>Sub Junior 1st Year Division B 1927</p>
Fifth Row: R Hare, A Butler, L Quinn, J Delaney, L Mccawley, K Priddis, J Scanlon 
Fourth Row: K Martell, O Ross, P Hanley, M Coyne, J Burness, J Hawkins, J Cleary, J Hinchcliffe 
Third Row: F Brennan, T Kidd, F Stein, T Wain, R Robinson, G Doneley, J McEvoy, J Simpson, J Ahern 
Sitting: J Tully, J Newman, C Love, W Cooney, A Cooney, J Waters, G Love, P Tully 
On Ground: H Sheppard, J Dunne
<p>Sub Junior 2nd Year Division A 1927</p>
BR: S Catip, P Higgins, D MacIntosh, J Power, DJ Noone, B Gleson, A Simmonds, H O'Brien, E Jackson, K McKeaton, J O'Leary. 
Fourth Row: TJ Kavanagh, J Sheahan, J Connolly, W Carter, D Dale, F Flannery, F Smith, AJ Daley. 
Third Row: J Campbell, J James, V Corcoran, J Kelly, C Holt, EL Farrell, F Nolan, C Halley, J Dale, P O'Connor, C Conaghan. 
Sitting: W Ware, L Scully, W Shellford, C Cronin, P Eve, J O'Brien, G Haren, A Meiers. 
On Ground: G Macintosh, K O'Dea, P Barry
<p>Sub Junior 1st Year Division A 1927</p>
BR: H Conroy, F O'Rouke, B Davis, B Greber, N O'Brien, A Toohey, J Sullivan 
Fourth Row: A Corbett, J Ford, C Sullivan, J Payne, T Cruice, F Devlin, J Hannon, C Taaffe. 
Third Row: E Whitby, J McGuckin, R Byrne, E Thynne, H Donaghue, J Shannahan, K Frawley, B Brady, B Wren 
Sitting: G Reason, T O'Brien, F Weller, J Collins, K Cruice, H Fittler, J Russell, D McNamara. 
On Ground: B Ahern, J Battle, C Dahl, MMcKenzie, R Gannon, A Green, N Doyle.
<p>Sub Junior 2nd Year Division B 1927</p>
Third Row: A Mossop, JV Bliss, RL Collins, T Lafferty, J Leane, J Ryan 
Second Row: S Hack, J Ryalls, T O'Sullivan, MJ Walsh, V Hayden, J Martin, F Tully. 
Sitting: J Gordon, T Manning, C Boon, C Creedon, P Ryalls, J Martin, V Connors, J Gallwey 
On Ground: I Bonney
<p>Preparatory Class 1927</p>
BR: C Phillips, J Buckley, A Elliott, R Corbett, A Mc Allan 
Fourth Row: S Corbett, K Lynam, J Bishop, L Clarke, H Green, K Crawford. 
Third Row: B Orr, L Corser, P Clarke, A Castles, M McDonald, D O'Beirne, A Burnett 
Sitting: C Sutton, M Crowson, G Lynam, A McIntosh, C McIntosh, H Alsop, M Kearney, K Cronin 
On Ground: J Clarke, V Quinn, J Vaughan
<p>The Remove 1927</p>
BR: J Traill, D Elliott, M Ryan, J Caslin, Gordon, T Hartnett 
Fifth Row: A Born, J Wain, R Coyne, T Prosser, C O'Brien, M Dever, A White, H O'Beirne, R McSweeny 
Fourth Row: V Dunn, C Scanlan, M Moss, K Kennedy, F O'Brien, L Schalk, L Corbett, J Wells, C Pearce, J Pearce. 
Third Row: E Carroll, R Christensen, J Hutchinson, M Mahon, R Crawford, F Jones, J Courtman. 
Sitting: H Hutchinson, J Moore, A Gordon, J Scanlan, B Brown, G MacDowell, M Martin, W Fagan 
On Ground: T Clarke, F O'Reilly, J Gleeson.