1905

  Images from the year 1905

Click an image to see a full version:

<p>1st XI 1905</p>
<p>BR: J Campbell (Maryborough), F Jelbart (Golden Gate), M Lane (Gympie), W O'Connor (Brunswick R NSW), E Dunne (B/Berg), J Hurley (Dapto), M Whiteford (Mulgrave), MR: G Nolan (Gympie), M Treacy (Columboola), M Macgroarty (Bris), J Gilligan (Capt- Charters Towers), M Duggan (Mt Kent), D Harris (Charleville) FR: J McSweeney (Gympie), M Slattery (Bangalow, NSW)</p>
<p>1st XV 1905</p>
<p>BR: J McSweeney (Gympie), M Slattery (Bangalow, NSW), J Campbell (Maryborough), J Whiteford (Mulgrave), M Treacy (Columboola), P Christesen (Cunnamulla), E O'Keeffe (Dalby) MR: G Nolan (Gympie), J Gunne (Helidon), W O'Connor (Brunswick R, NSW), N Macgroarty (Capt - Brisbane), E Dunne (Bundaberg), D Harris (Charleville), J Sheahan (Stanthorpe). FR: C Clarke (Thursday Island), F Jelbart (Golden Gate).</p>
<p>4th Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: S Scanlan, B Lyons, A Nagel, J Gwyder, W Engstrom, F Blood-Smythe, N Bollman, C Hethorne MR: D Gwyder, B Harper, S Nagel, W Watters, F Boyce, L Collings, J McGrath, J O'Sullivan FR: L Slater, B Blood-Smythe, J Johnston, J Manning, J Greaves</p>
<p>5th Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: O Grogan, W Desplace, L Hethorne, J Emmett, F Gearn, B Whiteford, F Pennyfather, J Howard MR: O Hayes, A Johnston, H Gerard, J Walters, D Mellish, J Cahill, W Roberts, F Allport, A Dennis FR: E Page, C Smith, A O'Carroll, E Thomas, J Candlish</p>
<p>6th Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: W Brennan, J wafer, P Cleary, C Kortum, J Murphy, M Duggan, D McGrath, G Bussell, H Lund MR: F Doherty, S McMahon, D Campbell, F faithfull, L Kortum, J Drew, E Hibbert, P Roberts, M Moran FR: A O'Brien, A Donnelly, J Allan, J Hickling, L Davies</p>
<p>Civil Service Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: J Scanlan, B Heery, G Nolan, M Treacy, H De Berg MR: J Hurley, J Gilligan, P Christmas, C Magee, J Reader, W O'Connor FR: J Hanley, G Burke, T Bolger</p>
<p>Commercial Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: D Harris, W Lynch, Q Costelloe, M Nixon, T Quilty, S Joyce, A Wallace MR: B Kelly, H Macgroarty, F Lound, F Malone, F Sullivan, F Bussell, J Lee, T Carey FR: J Sullivan, D Murphy, J Brady</p>
<p>Junior University Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: J Gallagher, J Gunne, E O'Keeffe, P McCourt, W Gillespie, Third Row: H Leahy, F Power, M O'Mara, K Kelly, F Morris, V Faithfull, M Slattery, J Quilter, M McEniery Second Row: M Lane, J McSweeney, J McMahon, F McLary, E Barry, A Kelly, J McNamee, J Salisbury, G Byrne, J Grogan, FR: J Halligan, J O'Reilly, E Hayes, JV Duhig, J Foran</p>
<p>Rifle Club 1905</p>
<p>BR: G Bussell, J Carey, J Quilter, F Morris Fourth Row: M Treacey, E O'Keeffe, J Lee, J Hurley, F Power, J Scanlan, L Pigott, J Gallagher, M Slattery, W Gillespie Third Row: J McNamee, J McSweeney, J Hayes, J Gilligan, N Macgroarty, J Campbell, J Heery, D Sheahan, K Kelly, N Macrossan, H Leahy, V Faithfull, J Whiteford, M Duggan Second Row: P McCourt, C Morton, G Nolan, J Gunne, W O'Connor, W Lynch, E Dunne, D Harris, J Quilty, F Gelbart, C Clarke, B Richards, M O'Mara</p>
<p>Senior University Class 1905</p>
<p>BR: E Ahern (S. Brisbane), J Campbell (Maryborough) MR: N Macgroarty (Brisbane), J Hayes (Brisbane) FR: T Wilford (Cunnamulla)</p>
<p>Sub Junior 1905</p>
<p>BR: F Jelbart, C Clarke, E Dunne, R Elworthy, J Donnellan, F Powell MR: E McAuliffe, M McKenna, E Pender, J Gallagher, L McNamara, B Richards FR: J Power, G O'Leary, G Steindl</p>
<p>Corner of Chemical Laboratory, 1905</p>
<p>Corner of College Museum, 1905</p>
<p>Winner at Annual Sports BR: N McDermott, M Lane, G Byrne, B Heery, T Quilter, B Richards, N Nagel, A Nagel. FR: J Quigley, J Hurley, G Bussell, M Treacy, J McNamee, P Christesen. FR: F Jelbart, C Clarke.</p>
<p>Winners of Hospital Sports Shield, 1905 J Quigley, J Hayes, J Hurley, M Treacy, J McNamee, G Bussell</p>
'Portion of College Ground' Annual, 1905.
'Junior Cricket Ground' Annual, 1905.